Privacy

ADB is the collective term for Action Drill & Blast and its associated entities

Policy Statement

ADB is committed to protecting your privacy.  We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used.  We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously.

Scope

This policy applies to personal information collected by ADB. The following exclusions apply:

(1)          acts or practices of ADB that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees; and

(2)          information about companies, individual partners or sole traders acting in a business capacity.

Objectives

To ensure information is received, recorded, accessed and stored appropriately to maintain confidentiality and to remain compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) and all relevant legislation.

The Privacy Act

ADB is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which regulate the collection, use, storage, security and disclosure of personal and sensitive information.  In providing services to you, ADB will be transparent about how and why it collects and uses your information.

You have the right to know what information an organisation holds about you and to have any information about you that is incorrect amended.

Collecting Information About You

ADB will only collect personal information directly from you which is necessary for the purpose of conducting its business.

As ADB has different business units, some of which may be from time to time located overseas, we may need to disclose personal information within the group in order to conduct our business.  This may include a disclosure to a different business unit situated in other jurisdictions.

ADB collects information from you through Supplier prequalifications.

The kinds of personal information collected are listed below:

  • Conflicts of interest to ADB.
  • Company injury statistics and details.
  • Memberships including CCI and other professional associations.
  • Industrial action, bans or restrictions placed on the company.
  • Employee classifications and hourly rates.
  • Employment engagement types i.e. apprentices, overseas workers, indigenous sourcing strategy and use of other subcontractors.
  • Supplier references.
  • Contract or Subcontract details (address, telephone and email).

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Any personal information given to ADB will be used solely for the purpose given and will not be shared, sold, or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

Personal information is used for the following listed purposes:

  • To determine a subcontractor’s eligibility to tender for work with ADB.
  • For communication with you in relation to your dealings with ADB.

Collection of Sensitive Information

ADB will not collect sensitive information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

Quality of Personal Information

ADB’s aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.  Please contact ADB if the information you have provided changes, and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information

ADB will take all reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we use or disclose protected from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Email

Any email communications ADB receives from you will only be used for the purpose given and are subject to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. Please note, as email communication is not secure; while ADB will endeavour to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure, any personal information you send via email is done so at your own risk.

Cookies and Related Technologies

The Action Drill & Blast website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies to provide our services for advertising. Cookies are small data files that are served by our platform and stored on your device. They enable us to identify your device when you move between different websites and applications, so that we can serve targeted advertising to you.

Specifically, the AdRoll cookie we serve through the Action Drill & Blast website for this purpose is named “__adroll”. We may also drop an additional Action Drill & Blast opt-out Adroll cookie if you opt-out as described below. We may also drop cookies from our Advertising Partners for the purposes described above. The Advertising Partner cookies dropped vary by Advertiser implementation.

It’s also important to note we use 3rd party vendor re-marketing tracking cookies, including the Google Adwords tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Display Network (GDN). As always, we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other 3rd party remarketing system. The third-party vendors, including Google, whose services we use – will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. – Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our service.’

Your Choices and Opting-Out

You can opt out of Google AdWords by visiting the following link: Google Analytics opt-out 

We recognise how important your online privacy is to you, so we offer the further following options for controlling the targeted ads you receive and how we use your data:

You can opt-out of receiving targeted ads served by us: You can opt out of receiving targeted ads served by us or on our behalf by clicking on the blue icon in the corner of the ads we serve or by clicking here. Please note that, if you delete your cookies or upgrade your browser after having opted out, you will need to opt out again.

Further, if you use multiple browsers or devices you will need to execute this opt out on each browser or device. If you opt-out we may collect some data about your online activity for operational purposes (such as fraud prevention) but it won’t be used by us for the purpose of targeting ads to you.

You can opt-out of receiving targeted ads served by us or other advertising companies: AdRoll is also a member of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI). You may use the NAI opt out tool here, which will allow you to opt out of seeing targeted ads from us and from other NAI approved member companies.

We also comply with the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising as managed by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA). You may opt out of receiving targeted ads from other companies that perform ad targeting services, including some that we may work with as Advertising Partners via the DAA website here.

We also adhere to the European Interactive Advertising Digital Alliance (EDAA) guidelines for online advertising and you may opt out via their Your Online Choices website.

Please note that when using the ad industry opt-out tools described above:

  • If you opt-out we may still collect some data about your online activity for operational purposes (such as fraud prevention) but it won’t be used by us for the purpose of targeting ads to you.
  • If you use multiple browsers or devices you may need to execute this opt out on each browser or device.
  • Other ad companies’ opt-outs may function differently than our opt-out.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You can request access to any of your personal information that ADB holds at any time. This right is subject to some exceptions allowed by law.

You can also request the correction of any of your personal information that ADB holds.  ADB will take reasonable steps to make appropriate corrections to personal information, having regard to the purpose for which the personal information is held, so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  To seek access to, or correction of, your personal information, please contact ADB as follows:

By email corpinfo@actiondb.com.au

By telephone (08) 9232 4306

By mail Quality Officer

Action Drill & Blast
PO Box 692
Belmont WA 6984

Depending on the complexity of your request, ADB may not be able to adhere to this request immediately, in which case ADB may advise you as to when your request may be met.

You may choose not to identify yourself or to use a pseudonym when dealing with ADB, unless it is impracticable for ADB to deal with you in that way (for example, you request access to Personal Information and cannot be identified by pseudonym).

Policy Reviews

ADB will review and revise its policies regularly.  Accordingly, ADB reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.  If any changes are made to this policy, ADB will post those changes on the privacy page of its website.

If you wish to receive a copy of this Privacy Policy free of charge, please contact ADB.

Privacy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, ADB’s privacy practices, or you wish to receive a copy of this Privacy Policy or make a privacy complaint, please contact ADB.

ADB welcomes feedback about privacy issues and will attend to all questions and complaints as promptly as is reasonable in the circumstances.

You can contact ADB about any privacy issues as follows:

By email corpinfo@actiondb.com.au

By telephone (08) 9232 4306

By mail Quality Officer

Action Drill & Blast
PO Box 692
Belmont WA 6984

If ADB takes more than 30 days (or such other time period as is reasonable given the circumstances) to respond to your privacy complaint, or if you are dissatisfied with the outcome, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363992 or at www.oaic.gov.au.